Local 5 Executive

Local 5 Executive

Your Local 5 executive is comprised of the key executive (executive officers), unit reps, and committee chairpersons.  The executive is responsible for addressing the needs and activities of the Local in between meetings of the Local.

 

Your Executive for 2018-2019 (to April 30, 2019) is comprised of the following nurses:

 

Key Executive (Executive Officers)

The Key Executive also serves as Local 5’s Finance Committee

President Karen Sadler
Vice President Sheila Holden
Secretary Laura Wickstrom
Treasurer Renate Scheffer
MNU Board Representatives

Kathy Hillstrom

Liz Cronk

 

Unit Reps

As of December 7, 2018


L2/2B/2B PAC/NFA

204.237.2347 (2B PAC), Leanne Smith

204.237.2971 (2B), Janeth TY

204.237.2249* (NFA* & L2) Krizel Watson

 

Operating Room

204.237.2585

Renate Scheffer & Rachel Pimentel

 

MCU (A3, B3, E3)

204.258.1450 (A3)

Mary Woloszyn

 

NICU

204.237.2775

Rachael Friesen 



LDR

204.237.2778 (A3)

Sara Frank


6AW AP/Gyne

204.237.2762

Louise Skowron & Sarah Dasylva

 

Critical Care Resource Team

Barbara Signer (c/o ICCS)


Y2 Cardiac Clinics

204.237.2083

Barbara Knight

 

CR4 CSIU

204.237-2801

Niki Johnson

 

Pacemaker Clinic*/ICD

204.237.2431*

Linda Jackson


Y2 Pre & Post/Special Procedures Labs

204.235-3714

Greg Vachon


Emergency & MLA

204.237.2260

Laurie Baxter & Keely Ives


ICMS

204.237.2525

Shannon Lacasse & Robin Catton


CT/MRI*/DI

204.235.3601*

Therese Santos


Specialty Resource Team (Virtual Unit)

Meaghan Syganiec (c/o B2 Surgery*)

204.237-2971*

Hemodialysis*/Peritoneal Dialysis/Renal Resource Team (Virtual Unit)

204.237.2824*

Janelle Mulaire


E6 Medicine

204.237.2812

Colleen Cuddeford


4AS Surgery

204.237.2832

Kim Strong

 

7AS Surgery

204-237-2837

Laura Wickstrom

 

7AW Surgery

204-237-2835

Asha Sara John

 

5B Medicine

204.237-2393

Krystal Meronyk

 

Units not listed above do not currently have a unit rep sitting on the executive.  If you are interested in becoming a unit rep, please contact the Local 5 office for more information.

 

Committee Chairpersons

Nominating Committee

Virginia Mushumanski

(6E Medicine 204.237.2812)

Workload Staffing Reports

Committee

Renate Scheffer

(OR 204.237.2885)

Joint Education Fund Committee

Sheila Holden, Co-Chair/Transition Liaison 

(Local 5 office - 204.231.0188)

Workplace Safety & Health

Committee Reps

Linda Jackson

(Pacemaker Clinic 204.237-2431)

Janeth Ty

(2B Surgery - 204.237.2971)